Minecraft Server Jar Download — Every Vanilla Version

The official Minecraft server by Mojang — the pure, unmodified experience.

Also searched as Vanilla, server.jar.

What Minecraft is and who it's for

The vanilla server is Mojang's own Minecraft: Java Edition dedicated server — the unmodified game logic, exactly as Mojang ships it. Every file on these pages is downloaded directly from Mojang's servers (piston-data.mojang.com), and the SHA-1 checksum Mojang publishes is shown so you can verify it.

Choose vanilla if you want the untouched experience for a small group of friends, need exact vanilla mechanics (technical and redstone players often do), or want to test data packs. It does not load plugins or mods. For more players or plugins, most admins switch to Paper, which runs the same worlds; for mods, see Fabric or NeoForge.

All Minecraft versions

Minecraft 26.x (5)
Version MC release Java Status
26.3 latest 25 —
26.2 25 —
26.1.2 25 —
26.1.1 25 —
26.1 25 —
Minecraft 1.21 (12)
Version MC release Java Status
1.21.11 21 —
1.21.10 21 —
1.21.9 21 —
1.21.8 21 —
1.21.7 21 —
1.21.6 21 —
1.21.5 21 —
1.21.4 21 —
1.21.3 21 —
1.21.2 21 —
1.21.1 21 —
1.21 21 —
Minecraft 1.20 (7)
Version MC release Java Status
1.20.6 21 —
1.20.5 21 —
1.20.4 17 —
1.20.3 17 —
1.20.2 17 —
1.20.1 17 —
1.20 17 —
Minecraft 1.19 (5)
Version MC release Java Status
1.19.4 17 —
1.19.3 17 —
1.19.2 17 —
1.19.1 17 —
1.19 17 —
Minecraft 1.18 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.18.2 17 —
1.18.1 17 —
1.18 17 —
Minecraft 1.17 (2)
Version MC release Java Status
1.17.1 16 —
1.17 16 —
Minecraft 1.16 (6)
Version MC release Java Status
1.16.5 8 —
1.16.4 8 —
1.16.3 8 —
1.16.2 8 —
1.16.1 8 —
1.16 8 —
Minecraft 1.15 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.15.2 8 —
1.15.1 8 —
1.15 8 —
Minecraft 1.14 (5)
Version MC release Java Status
1.14.4 8 —
1.14.3 8 —
1.14.2 8 —
1.14.1 8 —
1.14 8 —
Minecraft 1.13 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.13.2 8 —
1.13.1 8 —
1.13 8 —
Minecraft 1.12 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.12.2 8 —
1.12.1 8 —
1.12 8 —
Minecraft 1.11 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.11.2 8 —
1.11.1 8 —
1.11 8 —
Minecraft 1.10 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.10.2 8 —
1.10.1 8 —
1.10 8 —
Minecraft 1.9 (5)
Version MC release Java Status
1.9.4 8 —
1.9.3 8 —
1.9.2 8 —
1.9.1 8 —
1.9 8 —
Minecraft 1.8 (10)
Version MC release Java Status
1.8.9 8 —
1.8.8 8 —
1.8.7 8 —
1.8.6 8 —
1.8.5 8 —
1.8.4 8 —
1.8.3 8 —
1.8.2 8 —
1.8.1 8 —
1.8 8 —
Minecraft 1.7 (9)
Version MC release Java Status
1.7.10 8 —
1.7.9 8 —
1.7.8 8 —
1.7.7 8 —
1.7.6 8 —
1.7.5 8 —
1.7.4 8 —
1.7.3 8 —
1.7.2 8 —
Minecraft 1.6 (3)
Version MC release Java Status
1.6.4 8 —
1.6.2 8 —
1.6.1 8 —
Minecraft 1.5 (2)
Version MC release Java Status
1.5.2 8 —
1.5.1 8 —
Minecraft 1.4 (5)
Version MC release Java Status
1.4.7 8 —
1.4.6 8 —
1.4.5 8 —
1.4.4 8 —
1.4.2 8 —
Minecraft 1.3 (2)
Version MC release Java Status
1.3.2 8 —
1.3.1 8 —
Minecraft 1.2 (1)
Version MC release Java Status
1.2.5 8 —

How to set up a Minecraft server

Steps for the latest version (26.3); every version page has its own exact commands.

  1. Install Java 25 or newer (e.g. Eclipse Temurin) and check it with java -version.
  2. Download server.jar from Mojang (button above) into an empty folder.
  3. Start it once with the script below; it creates eula.txt and stops.
  4. Set eula=true in eula.txt to accept the Minecraft EULA, then start again. Players join on port 25565.

Minecraft FAQ

What is the latest Minecraft version?

The newest Minecraft release on MCJarHub is 26.3 (build 1), published 15 Sep 2026.

Is the Minecraft server software free?

Yes. Mojang publishes the dedicated server for free. Players still need a Minecraft: Java Edition account to join an online-mode server.

Do I have to accept the EULA?

Yes. The server stops after the first start until you set eula=true in eula.txt, which means you accept the Minecraft EULA.

Can Bedrock (phone/console) players join a vanilla Java server?

Not directly. Java and Bedrock are separate editions. See Bedrock Dedicated Server for a Bedrock-native server.

Minecraft Java requirements

MinecraftJava
26.1 – 26.3Java 25+
1.20.5 – 1.21.11Java 21+
1.18 – 1.20.4Java 17+
1.17 – 1.17.1Java 16+
1.2.5 – 1.16.5Java 8+
Full Minecraft → Java table

Minecraft vs alternatives

Detailed comparison →

Official links

Grab it via API

curl https://mcjarhub.com/api/v1/latest/vanilla Full API documentation →